Photo Album of  Korean Stars
Go A - Go H
GO AH RA  (Ko/Koh A Ra)
Born:  February 11, 1990
Height/Weight:  169 cm (5' 7") / 46 kg (101 lbs)
TV dramas:  
You Are All Surrounded (Soo-sun);  Respond 1994;  Who Are You (Young-in); Snow Flower
(Dami)
Movies:  Papa (2012);  Pacemaker (2012);  Blue Wolf (a Japanese-Mongolian movie, 2007)
Awards:  SBS New Star Award (2006)
Articles:  
Korea Herald 5/29/14 (Go Ara dances awkwardly for Lee Seung-ki);  Korea JoongAng Daily 3/31/14
(Go Ara's second series set for late April);  Korea JoongAng Daily 1/9/14 (Go A-ra happy to reveal true side);  
Korea JoongAng Daily 12/2/13 (Go A-ra marks 10-year career);  Chosun Ilbo 11/23/13 (Go A-ra Escapes
Baby Doll Image in New TV Drama);  Chosun Ilbo 7/12/13 (Go-A-ra Steps Up Charitable Endeavors to Help
Kids);  Korea JoongAng Daily 11/23/12 (SM Entertainment denies Yunho and Go Ara);  Chosun Ilbo 1/28/12
(Actress Go A-ra Hopes to Inspire Viewers to Chase Dreams);  KBS Global 1/20/12 (Ko Ah Ra: 'Life Is Series
of Challenges');  Korea JoongAng Daily 1/9/12 (Actress Go Ara releases song for 'Papa');  Chosun Ilbo
12/21/11 (Today's Photo);  KBS Global 6/30/11 (Go Ara To Film "Papa" in U.S.);  Korea Times 3/27/07; KBS
Globa 3/26/07; KBS Global 3/22/07; KBS Global 10/30/06


GO AH SUNG  (Ko/Koh A Seong)
School:  Sungkyunkwan University (psychology major)
TV dramas:  Beating Heart (Bo-mi)
Movies:  Elegant Lies (2014);  Snowpiercer (2013);  The Host (2006)
Article:  
Chosun Ilbo 3/29/14 (Ko Ah-sung Keeps Star Status and Studies Separate);  Korea JoongAng Daily
2/19/14 (An elegant gathering);  Korea JoongAng Daily 7/24/13 (press gather to take in 'Snowpiercer' hype);  
JoongAng Daily 4/22/10 (Stars play new roles in other media);  JoongAng Daily 9/26/06



GO DOO SHIM  (Ko/Koh Du Sim)
Born:  May 22, 1955 or May 26, 1951 (different dates given on various websites)
TV dramas:  Marry Him If You Dare (Mi-ran);  You're the Best, Lee Soon Shin;  If Tomorrow Comes;  
Swallow the Sun (Mi-yeon's mom); Chunja's Special Day (Chunja);  The Great Merchant;  Aster (Young-ok);
A Happy Woman (Ji-yeon's mom); Seoul 1945 (Hae-kyung's mom); Ode to the Han River (Young-hee); More
Beautiful Than A Flower (Young-ja); Sweetheart (Soo-hee's mom); Fox & Cotton Candy (Gang-chul's
mother); In the Corner; Legend (Jae-sook); The Law of Marriage (Yong-soon); Picnic; Mothers & Sisters
(Kyong-bin's mother); Love & Success (Myong-ji's mother); Should My Tears Show (In-ok)
Movies:   Good Morning President (2009); Birth of a Family (2006); Long & Winding Road (2005); My
Mother, the Mermaid (2004); Saving My Hubby (2002); A Woman Who Doesn't Divorce (1992); What Makes
My Wife Sad (1992); Madame Liberal (1990); Heat of a Season (1987); Two Women (1980); A Barmaid
(1979)
Articles:  
KBS Global 2/28/13 (Go Dooshim & IU, Perfect Mother/Daughter Pair);   KBS Global 7/23/10
(Actress:  Motherly Drama Image a Burden);  Korea Times 9/22/09 (Actor Jang Dong-kun Returns as
'President'); Korea Times 3/11/07; Korea Times 2/21/07; Korea Times 10/3/05; Korea Times 5/6/05; Dong-A
Ilbo 4/28/05; KBS Global 1/25/05
Shopping:    YesAsia    


GO EUN AH  (Ko/Koh Eun A)
Real name: Bang Hyo Jin
Born:  October 28, 1988
Height/Weight:  171 cm (5' 7") / 48 kg (106 lbs)
TV dramas:  Golden Apple (Keum-sil)
Movies:  Sunday Seoul (2005)
Articles:  
Korea Herald 5/29/14 (Go Eun-ah boasts sexy look)  


GO HO KYUNG  (Ko/Koh Ho Kyeong)  
Born:  April 13, 1980  
School:  Seoul Art College
TV dramas:  Lovers; In the Corner (Min-young); School 2  



GO HYUN JUNG (Ko/Koh Hyeon Jeong)
Born:  March 2, 1971
Family:  divorced; 1 son & 1 daughter
Height/Weight:  172 cm / 50 kg
School:  Dongkuk University
TV dramas:  Dae Mul (Hye-rim); The Great Queen Seondeok (Misil); HIT (Soo-kyung); What's Up Fox?;
Spring Days (Jung-eun); Sandglass (Hye-rin)
Movies:  The Actresses (2009);  
Woman on the Beach (2006)
Articles:  
Chosun Ilbo 3/4/14 (Ko Hyun-jung to Teach Acting at Dongguk University);  Korea JoongAng Daily
7/25/13 (Celebrities pay their respect to Kim Jong-hak);  Korea Times 4/14/13 (Ko Hyun-jung to star in new
drama);  Korea JoongAng Daily 4/13/13 (Go Hyun-jung to play role of teacher);  Korea Herald 4/12/13
(Actress Go Hyun-jung casted in "Queen's Classroom");'  Korea JoongAng Daily 1/11/13 (Ko Hyun-jung to
make drama comeback);  Korea JoongAng Daily 6/15/12 (Hyunjung Go, "Under the world scene was scary");  
JoongAng Daily 11/2/11 (Trainer reveals how Ko lost weight);  Chosun Ilbo 4/30/11 (Today's Photo);  
JoongAng Daily 4/27/11 (Actress' skin care secret:  Don't fret);  Chosun Ilbo 1/1/11 (Today's Photo);   
JoongAng Daily 11/4/10 (Resilient actress relishes dramatic return);  KBS Global 8/26/10 (Drama Tackles
'Presidency');  Chosun Ilbo 6/14/10 (Today's Photo);  KBS Global 2/11/10 (Go Hyun-jung:  'My Unknown
Nickname is Cutie Pie'); Korea Times 12/17/09 (Ko Hyun-joung Named Best TV Star); JoongAngDaily
12/10/09 (Actress returns to film in a new role as herself); KBS Global 12/9/09 ("Actress' Reveals Real-life
Personalities of Top Actresses); Chosun Ilbo 6/6/09 (Koh Hyun-jung Talks About Changes On Screen and
Off); Korea Times 1/22/09 (Actress Ko Reveals Truth About Rumors); Chosun Ilbo 3/23/07; Chosun Ilbo
3/16/07; Chosun Ilbo 3/7/07; Korea Times 8/22/06; JoongAng Daily 5/2/06; Korea Times 4/18/06; Chosun Ilbo
4/17/06; KBS Global 3/24/06
Home / Understanding Korean Dramas / Drama List / Photo Album

News from KoreanWiz /  Special Reports / Shopping / Saimin Boy

Updated:   6/15/14
Copyright 2001 - 2014  KoreanWiz.org     All rights reserved.
Go Doo Shim
Go Ho Kyung
Go Hyun Jung
Go Ah Sung
Go Eun Ah
Go Ah Ra
My Girlfriend is a Gumiho (DVD) (6-Disc) (English Subtitled) (SBS TV Drama) (US Version)